Honda Accord: DTC Troubleshooting - TPMS - Suspension - Honda Accord MK8 2008-2012 Service ManualHonda Accord: DTC Troubleshooting

DTC 11,13,15,17:

Tire Low Air Pressure

NOTE: If low tire pressure is detected, the TPMS control unit sets one or more of these DTCs, and turns on the low tire pressure indicator. If the low tire pressure indicator comes on because of a low tire pressure, and the customer corrects it before bringing the vehicle in, the DTCs will be stored, but the indicator turns off.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Make sure the tires are inflated to the specified tire pressure listed on the doorjamb sticker.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

Does the low tire pressure indicator go off? YES

-The system is OK at this time. Check for and repair the cause of air loss.

NO

-Go to step 4.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.

6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to


6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-61).

7. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS, and compare it with the actual measured tire pressure.

Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS .

YES

-Go to step 8.

NO-Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor (see page1S-84).

8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

9. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11,13,15, or 17 indicated? YES

-Replace the TPMS control unit (see page 18-83).

NO

-lf any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot the appropriate DTC. If no DTCs are indicated, the system is OK at this time.

DTC 21,22,23,24;

Tire Pressure Sensor Abnormally High Temperature

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Make sure the tires have cooled down, NOTE: An abnormal rise in the internal temperature of the tires can be caused by:

- Excessive braking

- Failure to release the parking brake (rear tires only)

- Leaving the vehicle running while parked (front tires only)

- Improper assembly of a wheel and tire

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

Does the TPMS indicator go off? YES

-The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

NO

-Go to step 4.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.

6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to


6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-61).

7. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR TEMPERATURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 176 В°F (80 В°C) or more indicated? YES

-Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor (see page 18-84).

NO

-Go to step 8.

8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

9. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated? YES

-Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see page 18-83), and recheck.

NO-

lf any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot the appropriate DTC. If no DTC are indicated, the system is OK at this time.

DTC 31,33,35,37:

Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery Voltage

NOTE: This problem occurs when the temperature around the sensor is —40 °F (—40 °C) or less. Note that the diagnosis must be made in a place where ambient temperature is —40 °F (—40 °C) or more.

1. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

Does the TPMS indicator go off? YES

-The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

NO

-Go to step 2.

2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

3. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.

4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to


4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-61).

Did each tire pressure sensor respond to the TPMS Y E S - G o to step 5.

NO-Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor (see page 18-84).

5. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 PRESSURE SENSOR BATTERY STATUS in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is LOW indicated? Y E S

- R e p l a c e the appropriate tire pressure sensor.

NO

-Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see page 18-83), and recheck.

DTC 32,34,36,38:

Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure

NOTE: Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an Inverter, battery charger, CB radio, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS type wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensor.

Are TPMS type wheels with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle? YES

-Go to step 3.

NO

-lnstall a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page 18-60).

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.

6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to


6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-61).

Did each tire pressure sensor respond to the TPMS tool?

YES

-Go to step 7.

NO

-Check for an aftermarket electrical device interfering with the RF signals from the sensors. If there are no electrical devices causing interference, replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor (see page 18-84).

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 5 minutes or more, 8. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

9. Check if the value of the AIR PRESSURE and AIR TEMPERATURE of the affected sensor changes from DEFAULT to the correct tire pressure on the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the value of the AIR PRESSURE and AIR TEMPERATURE change from DEFAULT to the correct tire pressure? YES

-The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

NO

-Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor (see page 18-84).

DTC 41:

Abnormal Signal Reception Error

NOTE: - Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, CB radio, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.

- If DTC 32,34,36, or 38 is also set, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS type wheels with mounted tire pressure sensors.

Are TPMS type wheels with tire pressure sensors mounted on the vehicle?

YES

-Go to step 3.

NO

-lnstall a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page 18-60).! 3. Memorize the tire pressure sensor IDs with the HDS (see page 18-60).

Did each tire pressure sensor respond tool?

YES

-The system is OK at this time, clear the DTC with the HDS.

NO

-Replace the TPMS control unit (see page 18-S3).

DTC 51,53,55,57:

Tire Pressure Sensor Registration Error

NOTE: - The following DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS.

- Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, CB radio, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS type wheels with mounted tire pressure sensors.

Are TPMS type wheels with a tire pressure mounted on the vehicle? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-lnstall a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page 18-60). J 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.

6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to


6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-61).

Did each tire pressure sensor respond to the TPMS tool? YES

-Go to step 7.

NO

-Check for an aftermarket electrical device interfering with the RF signals from the sensors. If there are no electrical devices causing interference, replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor (see page 18-84).

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 5 minutes or more.

8. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51, 53, 55, or 57 indicated? YES

-Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see page 18-83), and recheck.

NO

-The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

DTC 81:

TPMS Control Unit Failure

NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause this DTC. Make sure the battery is fully charged and in good condition (see page 22-90).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 81 indicated? YES

-Replace the TPMS control unit (see page 18~83).

NO

-The system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit and G503.

DTC 83;

No VSP Signal

NOTE; If DTC 85 stored at the same time as DTC 83, troubleshoot DTC 85 first, then recheck for DTC 83.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 7 mph (10 km/h) or more.

4. Check the speedometer.

Does the speedometer register speed? YES

-Go to step 5.

NO

-Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-203), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated and- DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete.

If the ECM/PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 1T-204).

5. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the vehicle speed indicated? YES

-The system is OK at this time.в„ў NO

-Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see page 18-83), and recheck.

DTC 85;

F-CAN Communication Failure

NOTE: Check for fuel and emissions systems DTCs with the HDS, and troubleshoot the ECM/PCM and F-CAN communication errors first (see page 11 -3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. - 3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0),-:then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again.

4. Wait about 5 seconds.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 85 indicated? YES

-Go to step 6.

NO

-The system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit.

6. Test-drive the vehicle.

Does the speedometer work? YES

-Go to step 10.

NO

-Go to'step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

9. Test-drive the vehicle.

Does the speedometer work? YES

-Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see page 18-83), and recheck.

NO

-Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and reconnect all connectors, then check and troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems (see page11-3).

10. Turn t h e ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

13. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

14. Check for continuity between the TPMS control unit 20P connector terminals and the ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals according to the table.

TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR


TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR

Wire side of female terminals

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (49P)


ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (49P)

Terminal side of female terminals

Is there continuity?

YES-

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit and G503. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see page 18-83), and recheck.

NO

-Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the ECM/PCM.

DTC 91,93,95,97:

Tire Pressure Sensor internal Error

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

3. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.

4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to


4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-61).

Did each tire pressure sensor respond to the TPMS tool?

 YES

-Go to step 5.

NO

-Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor (see page 18-84).

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.

7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 91, 93, 95, or 97 indicated? YES

-Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor (see page 18-84) and recheck. If DTCs are still present, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see page 18-83), and recheck.

NO

-lf any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot the appropriate DTC. If no DTCs are indicated, the system is OK at this time.

    Circuit Diagram
    DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR N (16P) Wire side of female terminals DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR P (20P) Wire side of female terminals GAUGE CONTROL MODULE 3 ...

    Symptom Troubleshooting
    Loiw tire pressure Indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page 22-3). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first. 1. Turn t ...

    See also:

    Symptom Troubleshooting Index
    Find the symptom in the chart below, and do the related procedures in the order listed until you find the cause. ...

    TPMS Control Unit Replacement
    NOTE: Make sure the TPMS control unit mounting bracket is not bent or twisted as this may affect its communication with the tire pressure sensors. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 2. R ...

    System Description
    Auto Reverse Power Window Operation The system is composed of the driver's MICU, passenger's MICU, door multiplex control unit {built into the power window master switch), front passenger's power ...