Honda Accord: DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0506:
idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in Por N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS:
- ECT SENSOR 1 above 156 Р’В°F (70 Р’В°C)
- IAT SENSOR above 32 Р’В°F (0 Р’В°C)
- VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h)
- ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 and 1.47
- FSS is CLOSED
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES
-Go to step 6.
NO
-lf the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body (see page 11-335).
7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore.
Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES
-lf there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see page 11-332). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see page 11 -333), then go to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8.
NO
-Check the A/C system or power steering system, then go to step 9.
8. Replace the throttle body (see page 11-335).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-293).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
12. Check under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS:
- ECT SENSOR 1 above 156 Р’В°F (70 Р’В°C)
- IAT SENSOR above 32 Р’В°F (0 Р’В°C)
- VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h)
- ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 and 1.47
- FSS is CLOSED
13. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES
-Go to step 19.
NO
-Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES
-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO
-lf the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 19. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and recheck.
15. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body (see page 11-335).
16. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore.
Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES
-lf there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see page 11 -332). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see page 11 -333), then go to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8.
NO
-Go to step 17.
17. Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, the blower motor, the rear window defogger and/or A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES
-lntermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
-lf the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or power steering system, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the Istact software (see page 11 -203), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
21. Check under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS:
- ECT SENSOR 1 above 156 Р’В°F (70 Р’В°C)
- IAT SENSOR above 32 Р’В°F (0 Р’В°C)
- VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h)
- ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 and 1.47
- FSS is CLOSED
22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES
-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
-Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES
-lf the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-204). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 22, goto the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO
-lf the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
DTC P0507:
Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES
-Go to step 5.
NO
-lf the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 3.
5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
- PCV valve
- PCV hose
- EVAP canister purge valve
- Throttle body
- Intake manifold
- Brake booster hose
- Brake booster
Are there any leaks? YES
-Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go to step 6.
NO
-Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-293).
9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES
-Go to step 12.
NO
-Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES
-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO-lf the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 12. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION or NOT COMPLETED, recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C; change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9.
12. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-203), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
14. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES
-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
-Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES
-lf the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-204). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO
-lf the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates GUT O r CONDITION ui NOT C u i v i r L t "i t o , go to step 13.
DTC P0532:
A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 0.24 V or less? YES
-Go to step 5.
NO
-lntermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PC.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 0.24 V or less? YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is there about 5 V? YES
-Go to step 18.
NO
-Go to step 14.
10. Turn the Ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
13. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
A /C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? YES
-Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A17) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 20.
NO-
Go to step 27.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
A /C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? YES
-Go to step 27.
NO
-Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-7).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-293), then let the engine idle.
24. Turn the blower switch on.
25. Turn the A/C switch on.
26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0532 indicated? YES
-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO
-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM If it does not have the latest software {see page 11-203), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Start the engine, and let it idle.
30. Turn the blower switch on.
31. Turn the A/C switch on.
32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0532 indicated? YES
-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
-lf the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-204). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
DTC P0533
: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 4.75 V or more? YES
-Go to step 5.
NO
-lntermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
7. Connect A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
A /C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 4.75 V or more? YES
-Go to step 10.
NO-
Go to step 22.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 3.
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is there about 5 V? YES
-Go to step 14.
NO
-Go to step 18.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A17.
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? YES
-Go to step 31.
NO
-Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A17) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 24.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
21. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A10.
A /C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of female terminals
is there continuity? YES
-Go to step 31.
NO
-Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 24.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-7).
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-293), then let the engine idle.
28. Turn the blower switch on.
29. Turn the A/C switch on.
30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0533 indicated? YES
-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO
-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-203), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
34. Turn the blower switch on.
35. Turn the A/C switch on.
36. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0533 indicated? YES
-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11 -7), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
-lf the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-204). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Start the engine, and let it idle. 2. Turn the blower switch on. 3. Turn the A/C switch on. 4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES-Go to step ...See also:
Spark Plug Inspection
1. Remove the ignition coils (see page 4-20).
2. Remove the spark plugs, then inspect the electrodes
and the ceramic insulator.
- Burned or worn electrodes may be caused by these
conditions:
...
Fuel Gauge
This shows how much fuel you have.
It may show slightly more or less
than the actual amount. The needle
returns to the bottom after you turn
off the ignition.
Avoid driving with an extremely ...
Shifting
Change the shift position in accordance with your driving needs.
• Shift lever positions
You cannot change the power mode from ON to
VEHICLE OFF (LOCK) unless the shift lever is in (P.
The ve ...